We can now reveal the winners of the REACH Awards 2019!

REACH (Recognising Excellence & Achievement in Combined Healthcare) celebrated our staff, service user representatives and carers over the past year.

Many thanks to everyone who nominated and/or voted in this year’s REACH Awards.  It was a record-breaking year and made our job of deciding the winners and those who are highly commended even tougher than ever.   On behalf of our entire Board, and perhaps more importantly, your fellow members of staff, many congratulations on the following winners.

Categories

Diversity & Inclusion Award

This brand-new award for 2019 recognised the contribution of staff and volunteers who have made a positive difference in developing greater diversity and inclusion. This might be improving access and experience to services or employment for people in disadvantaged or minority groups, improving quality of life or quality of working life.

Winner

Step On Vocational Service

Highly Commended

Lesley Faux and Tanisha Simpson
Tehsien Zaheer 

Watch the event footage below


See what the nominators said about the winners below

Leading with Compassion Award

This award recognised a member of staff who values and develops people, sees them as individuals and encourages working together for better lives through an open and honest approach. It recognises an individual who has demonstrated compassionate leadership with patients, colleagues or their wider team.

Winner

Leah Benson

Highly Commended

Wendy Thorley
Richard Bagnall
Sandra Storey

Watch the event footage below

See what the nominators said about the winners below

Partnership Award

This award showcased how an individual or team can work in partnership to produce results to improve the lives of others.

Winner

LAC CAMHS Team

Highly Commended

Primary Care Team – Moorcroft and Mass Green Surgeries
Dean Burgess and Andy Bough
Awake Craniotomy Service

Watch the event footage below

See what the nominators said about the winners below

Proud to CARE Award

This Award recognised someone who embodies the Trust Proud to CARE values. It is the only Award voted on solely by the staff.

Winner

Carole Rowley

Highly Commended 

Beth Condliffe
Brenda Pennington

Watch the event footage below

See what the nominators said about the winners below

Research & Development Award

This award recognises achievement in research and development/ education which has a positive impact on mental health care. This award recognises achievement in providing high-quality, innovative care or the improvement of services through innovative approaches.

Winner

DBT Team

Highly Commended

Felicity Watkin and Phil Emery
Practice Education Team

Watch the event footage below

See what the nominators said about the winners below

Rising Star Award

This award recognised emerging exceptional leaders who are exceeding expectations and making change happen. The award aimed to recognise the influencers of today, and the senior leaders of tomorrow.

Winner

Joanne Willis

Highly Commended

Amy Davidson
Fiona Campbell

Watch the event footage below

See what the nominators said about the winners below

Service User & Carer Council Award

This award valued individuals, or teams, who stand out from the crowd for being thoughtful, for listening and responding to our service users’ needs.

Joint Winners

Wendy Dutton
Marie Barnett

Special Award Winner

Maria Nelligan

Watch the event footage below

Watch the “Maria” film below

Team of the Year Award

This award was given to a team which shows, through their actions and approaches, how they work together to improve the lives of others.

Winner

Nurse Prescribers (ADHD CAMHS Team)

Highly Commended

Mental Health Liaison Team
Family Group Ward 4

Watch the event footage below

See what the nominators said about the winners below

Unsung Hero Award

This award paid tribute to an individual who has exceeded the expectations of their role with an outstanding attitude and behaviour.

Winner

Steve Jones

Highly Commended

Sarah Tombs
Corrina Bentley
Adam Chambers

Watch the event footage below

See what the nominators said about the winners below

Valuemaker Award

This award recognises someone who has really helped to improve value and reduce waste at the Trust

Winner

Dave Norcup

Watch the event footage below

See what the nominators said about the winners below

Volunteer/Service User Representative of the Year Award

This award paid tribute to someone who works to improve the lives of others.

Winner

Craig Boulding

Highly Commended 

Linda Anderson
Russell Barratt
Tom Wilson

Watch the event footage below

See what the nominators said about the winners below

Chairman’s Award

This special award was chosen by the Chairman from all the shortlisted nominations and went to the individual or team, judged by the Chairman, to deserve special recognition in their own field.

Listen to the Chairman announcing his Award below

The Justin Griffiths Scholarship – watch the announcement below